Get started1 Dorchester Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2LU). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 12.6% above the 2011 sale price. At 157 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in May 2011.
1 Dorchester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2020
1 Dorchester Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 6 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 6 years.
1 Dorchester Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £947
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warbreck Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

27 May 2011Most recent
£134,950
+34.9%over 5 years15 November 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2LU: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
FY1 2HS
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB