Get started1 East Boothroyden is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 2NS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 87.5% above the 2014 sale of £56,000. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2023
1 East Boothroyden's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carshalton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

28 August 2014Most recent
£56,000
+70.0%over 17 years24 January 1997
£32,950
Median price across the last 1 sales in FY1 2NS: £45,000 (2003–2003).
FY1 2BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell