Get started1 Bedford Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 45.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 96.2% above the 2003 sale of £52,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 58 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Bedford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Bedford Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 45.3% per year over 2 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 45.3% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Bedford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£559
Street avg £808
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2003Most recent
£52,500
+98.1%over 1 year29 January 2002
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2QS: £75,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY1 2NS
Fairfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB