Get started9 Bedford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in August 2002. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 164.1% above the 2002 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 33.9% below the postcode norm.
9 Bedford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Bedford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Bedford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£464
Street avg £810
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2002Most recent
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2QS: £75,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY1 2BW
Fairfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB