Get started25 Bedford Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 41% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £78,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Bedford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 25 Bedford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,054
Street avg £798
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2024Most recent
£78,000
+34.5%over 4 years15 November 2019
£58,000
+11.5%over 6 years29 May 2013
£52,000
-8.8%over 4 years20 March 2009
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2QS: £75,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Fairfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.