Get started8 Handsworth Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 2RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 41.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £84,000 in January 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 27 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 27 years.
8 Handsworth Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£955
Street avg £722
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashburton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£84,000
-6.1%over 18 years21 June 2005
£89,425
+27.8%over 2 years21 May 2003
£69,950
+40.0%over 1 year28 January 2002
£49,950
+42.7%over 5 years17 December 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2RQ: £92,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
FY1 2NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.