Get started17 Handsworth Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 117 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 36 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Handsworth Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Handsworth Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£923
Street avg £723
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashburton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2006Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2RQ: £92,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
FY1 2QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB