Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 414 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–40 m²). The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 63.5% above the 2010 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2019
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 11 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £3,050
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cork Tree Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

26 February 2010Most recent
£137,000
+17.1%over 5 years16 July 2004
£117,000
-2.5%over 9 months28 October 2003
£120,000
+135.3%over 4 years19 August 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8NU: £355,000 (2025–2021).
265 Hall Lane Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2025
Flat 2 269 Hall Lane Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2024
301b Flat Hall Lane Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2022
Flat 8 267 Hall Lane Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2021
293a Hall Lane Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
E4 8LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.