Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–40 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 182.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £235,000 — fresh data.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,875
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cork Tree Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£235,000
+6.8%over 6 years26 January 2018
£220,000
+66.7%over 7 years11 June 2010
£132,000
+149.1%over 10 years5 October 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8NU: £375,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
E4 8LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.