Get startedFlat 8 is an end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–38 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 49). The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 169% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (45 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2021 for £156,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 8 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for Flat 8 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 8 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,589
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cork Tree Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2021Most recent
£156,500
+25.2%over 7 years15 August 2014
£125,000
+30.2%over 2 years14 October 2011
£96,000
-11.5%over 6 years30 September 2005
£108,500
+93.8%over 4 years15 June 2001
£56,000
+47.4%over 2 years10 December 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8NU: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
E4 8DD
Closest school
0.5 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.