Get started3 Brindwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£600/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Brindwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
3 Brindwood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,456
Street avg £4,965
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Old Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

10 March 2022Most recent
£510,000
+75.9%over 15 years23 February 2007
£289,995
+46.5%over 4 years28 June 2002
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8BH: £565,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
E4 8LG
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.