Get started2 Brindwood Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 18.9% above the 2019 sale price. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £550,000 in July 2019.
2 Brindwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 2 Brindwood Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Subdivision of land at 2 Brindwood Road and construction of one two-storey residential unit with room in roof (1x3-bed) (Use Class C3) together with hard and soft landscaping, boundary treatment, one parking space, refuse and recycling storage facilities, bicycle parking provision and air source heat pump.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
2 Brindwood Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £5,124
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Old Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Subdivision of land at 2 Brindwood Road and construction of one two-storey residential unit (1x2-bed) (Use Class C3) together with hard and soft landscaping, boundary treatment, one parking space, refuse and recycling storage facilities, bicycle parking provision and air source heat pump.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2019Most recent
£550,000
+261.8%over 19 years13 August 1999
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8BH: £565,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
E4 8DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB