Get started16 Brindwood Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2002. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £600,000 in November 2023.
Formation of room in the roof involving installation of rear dormer window, and alteration of hipped roof to gable end.
16 Brindwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 16 Brindwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,085
Street avg £5,057
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Old Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

23 November 2023Most recent
£600,000
+130.8%over 18 years18 July 2005
£260,000
+71.1%over 5 years13 January 2000
£152,000
+87.7%over 4 years12 January 1996
£81,000
-5.8%31 July 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8BH: £565,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
E4 8SR
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.