Get started20 Eatons Mead is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 118.8% above the 2004 sale of £213,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
20 Eatons Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 2 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 2 years.
20 Eatons Mead is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,477
Street avg £3,320
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ridgeway Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of the existing outbuilding and conservatory and construction of a single storey ground floor rear extension.
27 August 2004Most recent
£213,000
+25.3%over 2 years2 August 2002
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8AN: £385,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB