Get started5 The Paddocks is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3GA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 The Paddocks has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 5 The Paddocks runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£250,000
+22.0%over 4 years14 October 2019
£205,000
+17.1%over 6 years21 June 2013
£175,000
+78.6%over 11 years1 March 2002
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3GA: £212,500 (2021–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.