Get started3 The Paddocks is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3GA). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 19% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 The Paddocks's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
3 The Paddocks has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 3 The Paddocks lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

13 May 2016Most recent
£210,000
+5.5%over 1 year6 August 2014
£199,000
-10.8%over 8 years7 March 2006
£223,000
+3.7%over 12 months11 March 2005
£215,000
+72.0%over 2 years26 April 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3GA: £215,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DL2 3PE
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.