Get started1 Chapel Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 18.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £180,000.
1 Chapel Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2019.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 5 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 1 Chapel Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£180,000
+19.2%over 3 years12 November 2020
£151,000
+70.6%over 1 year19 September 2019
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EA: £121,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
DL2 3GB
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.