Get started1 Davisons Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1573 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 57.1% above the 2012 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
1 Davisons Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2021
1 Davisons Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 10 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

7 December 2012Most recent
£168,000
-13.8%over 6 years15 August 2006
£195,000
+85.7%over 3 years11 September 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3GB: £225,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DL2 3EH
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB