Get started2 Davisons Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Davisons Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
2 Davisons Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,124
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

8 July 2025Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 20 years3 November 2004
£249,950
+11.1%over 7 months16 April 2004
£225,000
+95.7%over 1 year11 October 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3GB: £168,000 (2015–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.