Get started4 Chapel Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 42.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £87,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Chapel Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
4 Chapel Terrace outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£87,500
-7.9%over 10 years12 May 2009
£95,000
+11.8%over 5 years5 December 2003
£84,950
+148.0%over 1 year14 May 2002
£34,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EA: £125,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.