Get started1b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1172 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 19.3% above the 2016 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1b sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2019
Alterations to roof line incorporating formation of rear dormer extensions with juilet balconies to both properties.
Price for 1b has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 1b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,134
Street avg £4,383
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Mary's Road Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

24 October 2016Most recent
£450,000
+41.7%over 4 years1 June 2012
£317,500
+1.6%over 2 years26 February 2010
£312,500
+14.7%over 4 years30 January 2006
£272,500
+162.0%over 9 years14 October 1996
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2DR: £557,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA5 2FD
Closest school
1.0 km
Maypole Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.