Get started23 Baldwyns Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 65.1% above the 2011 sale of £315,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 101 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 19 EPCs).
23 Baldwyns Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2021
Consultation on an application for alterations and extension including the formation of a first floor to provide a two storey 4 bed dwelling within London Borough of Bexley
23 Baldwyns Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Baldwyns Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Alterations and extension including the formation of a first floor to provide a two storey 4 bed dwelling.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 June 2011Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2BE: £490,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DA5 2FD
Baldwyns Park / Dartford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Maypole Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB