Get started16 Beaconsfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
16 Beaconsfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
16 Beaconsfield Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £4,203
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£375,000
+7.1%over 4 years23 June 2016
£350,000
+118.8%over 11 years5 July 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2AE: £390,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DA5 2AF
Closest school
0.6 km
Maypole Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.