Get started26 Beaconsfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £415,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Beaconsfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
26 Beaconsfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,461
Street avg £4,170
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

17 July 2024Most recent
£415,000
+16.9%over 5 years14 December 2018
£355,000
+67.5%over 15 years12 December 2003
£212,000
+129.2%over 5 years3 July 1998
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2AE: £390,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DA5 2BP
Closest school
0.6 km
Maypole Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.