Get started10 Brafield Leys is a detached house in Rugby (CV22 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 10 Brafield Leys runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,474
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

18 June 2024Most recent
£330,000
+24.5%over 4 years5 June 2020
£265,000
+23.3%over 1 year7 September 2018
£215,000
-9.4%29 June 2018
£237,350
+43.0%over 12 years29 March 2006
£166,000
+84.5%over 5 years14 July 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5RZ: £237,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV22 5BY
Brayfield Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rugby Free Secondary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.