Get started5 Brafield Leys is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 16.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £237,500 in August 2020.
Price for 5 Brafield Leys has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Brafield Leys runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2020Most recent
£237,500
+17.0%over 3 years26 September 2016
£203,000
+22.3%over 8 years12 November 2007
£166,000
+29.7%over 4 years29 November 2002
£128,000
+91.0%over 3 years17 September 1999
£67,000
+11.7%over 1 year20 February 1998
£60,000
+10.1%over 2 years29 June 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5RZ: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV22 5RZ
Brayfield Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rugby Free Secondary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.