Get started1 Balcombe Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since January 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 391.1% above the 1999 sale of £50,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 45.5% below the postcode norm. At 55 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
1 Balcombe Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Balcombe Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£918
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 1999Most recent
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5HU: £225,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV22 5LT
Fareham Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Paddox Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB