Get started2 Balcombe Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 44.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
2 Balcombe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
2 Balcombe Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2016Most recent
£165,000
+17.9%over 9 years15 March 2006
£140,000
+10.2%over 11 months29 April 2005
£127,000
+10.4%over 2 years28 February 2003
£115,000
+248.5%over 7 years29 September 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5HU: £225,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV22 5AX
Fareham Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Paddox Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.