Get started4 Balcombe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 15% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2025
4 Balcombe Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, with mono pitch roof with 2 velum windows and bifolding door
Latest sale on 4 Balcombe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Balcombe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

2 September 2020Most recent
£260,000
+71.1%over 4 years21 April 2016
£152,000
+39.8%over 13 years10 January 2003
£108,700
+189.9%over 7 years27 July 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5HU: £200,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV22 5LT
Fareham Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Paddox Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.