Get started38 Abbots Hill is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 119.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £500,000.
38 Abbots Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
38 Abbots Hill has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Retrospective application for listed building consent for removal of stud wall
Latest sale on 38 Abbots Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 29 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 38 Abbots Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£500,000
-9.1%over 3 years29 March 2021
£549,950
+14.6%over 3 years13 September 2017
£480,000
+81.1%over 10 years5 April 2007
£265,000
+531.0%over 7 years15 October 1999
£42,000
+68.0%over 3 years25 October 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8HN: £317,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CT11 8ET
Closest school
0.5 km
Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.