Get startedWandle Mill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Beddington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Wandle Mill (55–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 16.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 92.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). At 55 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Wandle Mill's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Provision of an enclosed fire escape staircase at side/rear, reduction in height of existing lift shaft and alterations to existing elevations and roof.
Wandle Mill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£282,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Wandle Mill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,127
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Prior Approval application to convert existing Offices (B1(a)) into nine self contained residential flats (C3) with nine car parking spaces.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 May 2015Most recent
£282,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4SD: £317,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CR0 4NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB