Get started16 Wandle Road is a mid-terrace house in Beddington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 23% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £317,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Wandle Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval for a single storey rear extension projecting from the rear of the original house by 6m.
16 Wandle Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 16 Wandle Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,227
Street avg £4,630
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2023Most recent
£317,000
+3.6%11 May 2023
£306,000
+61.5%over 16 years2 October 2006
£189,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4SD: £394,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 4JW
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.