Get started7 Wandle Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Beddington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 127.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Wandle Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 7 Wandle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,938
Street avg £4,540
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£475,000
+21.8%over 5 years18 January 2018
£390,000
+63.9%over 8 years3 December 2009
£238,000
+27.3%over 6 years11 December 2002
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4SD: £317,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 4DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.