Get started8 Carolina Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 16.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 130.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2023
Price for 8 Carolina Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 Carolina Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,227
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£287,500
+38.2%over 3 years6 May 2014
£208,000
+34.2%over 7 years8 September 2006
£155,000
+158.3%over 11 years11 April 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DW: £306,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 0DW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.