Get started6 Carolina Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 172.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £315,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 6 Carolina Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,058
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£315,000
+50.0%over 10 years6 October 2014
£210,000
+27.3%over 4 years28 May 2010
£165,000
-14.1%over 1 year20 June 2008
£192,000
+114.5%over 7 years8 September 2000
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DW: £290,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CO5 0DW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.