Get started31 Carolina Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £306,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Carolina Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
31 Carolina Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

21 January 2021Most recent
£306,000
+27.5%over 6 years21 November 2014
£240,000
+31.1%over 8 years30 June 2006
£183,000
+87.7%over 6 years26 June 2000
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DW: £290,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 0FQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.