Get started1 Brendon Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 44.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Brendon Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2024
1 Brendon Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Brendon Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

31 October 2014Most recent
£150,000
+15.4%over 8 years13 March 2006
£130,000
+13.3%over 1 year7 February 2005
£114,750
+8.3%over 1 year29 April 2003
£105,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0HD: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CO5 0DQ
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.