Get started13 Brendon Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 9th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Brendon Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
13 Brendon Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£185,000
+2.2%over 6 years6 October 2017
£181,000
+57.4%over 6 years15 December 2010
£114,995
-8.0%over 4 years13 January 2006
£125,000
+5.0%over 2 years30 June 2003
£118,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0HD: £188,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CO5 0SU
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.