Get started67 Mill Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
67 Mill Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
67 Mill Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,665
Street avg £3,743
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£590,000
+6.3%over 8 years2 May 2012
£555,000
+37.0%over 8 years23 April 2004
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BS: £680,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CH2 1HW
Closest school
0.5 km
Mill View Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.