Get started1 Bank Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 16.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £389,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bank Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£389,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 1 Bank Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,223
Street avg £3,732
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£389,950
+32.2%over 14 years24 February 2011
£295,000
+103.4%over 9 years10 August 2001
£145,000
+76.8%over 4 years2 December 1996
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1PB: £291,500 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH2 1AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill View Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.