Get started7 Bank Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £550,000 — fresh data. At 117 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Bank Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 7 Bank Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,701
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2025Most recent
£550,000
+98.2%over 14 years14 July 2010
£277,500
-10.5%over 2 years27 July 2007
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1PB: £291,500 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH2 1HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill View Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.