Get started10 Bank Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 40% above the 2014 sale price. At 108 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 5 EPCs). On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
10 Bank Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 13 years.
£291,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 10 Bank Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,699
Street avg £3,837
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

27 June 2014Most recent
£291,500
+148.1%over 12 years17 August 2001
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1PB: £385,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH2 1QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill View Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB