Get started11 Royal York Crescent is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1718 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2020 for £745,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Royal York Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2019
Latest sale on 11 Royal York Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 13 years.
£745,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 13 years.
11 Royal York Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clifton Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

4 May 2020Most recent
£745,000
+9.6%over 4 years10 December 2015
£680,000
+61.9%over 5 years12 February 2010
£420,000
+16.7%over 2 years23 February 2007
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4JY: £565,000 (2023–2019).
Third Floor Flat 12 Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Apr 2023
12a Basement Flat Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Feb 2022
Second Floor Flat 18 Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
16 17 Garden Flat Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Feb 2020
16 17 Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 4PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hotwells Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.