Get started12a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1598 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £635,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2019
12a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
12a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,277
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clifton Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£635,000
+5.8%over 5 years15 March 2016
£600,000
+52.5%over 5 years14 May 2010
£393,500
+57.4%over 6 years29 April 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4JY: £565,000 (2023–2019).
Third Floor Flat 12 Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Apr 2023
Second Floor Flat 18 Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
11 Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold May 2020
16 17 Garden Flat Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Feb 2020
16 17 Royal York Crescent Bristol
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hotwells Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.