Get started1 Cornwallis Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 21st smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–317 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £807,000 is 31.9% below the 2012 sale of £1,185,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,488/sq ft) was about 420.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
1 Cornwallis Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2024
1 Cornwallis Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cornwallis Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,014
Street avg £4,251
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2012Most recent
£1,185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4PL: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS8 4AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB