Get startedThird Floor Flat is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £440,000 — fresh data.
Third Floor Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2019
Price for Third Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for Third Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,670
Street avg £4,989
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£440,000
+7.2%over 2 years6 December 2022
£410,500
+23.5%over 5 years21 July 2017
£332,500
+38.5%over 3 years7 March 2014
£240,000
+37.2%over 11 years24 July 2002
£174,950
+37.2%over 1 year6 March 2001
£127,500
+37.1%over 2 years17 July 1998
£93,000
+31.0%over 2 years21 July 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4PL: £375,750 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.