Get started1 Camden Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since October 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £810,000 sits 1520% above the 1996 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 90.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 1 Camden Terrace is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Acacia - Fell.
1 Camden Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Camden Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£311
Street avg £6,950
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

T1 Bay - Reduce height by 2.5m and radial spread by 1.5m.
31 October 1996Most recent
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4PU: £900,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
BS8 4AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hotwells Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB