Get started10a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–278 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 41). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £299,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 10a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£299,000
-1.3%over 8 months9 October 2020
£303,000
+8.2%over 12 months17 October 2019
£280,000
+47.4%over 8 years20 July 2011
£190,000
+63.8%over 2 years27 October 2008
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4PU: £900,000 (2024–2019).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
BS8 4RD
Closest school
0.3 km
Hotwells Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.