Get started9 Beaconsfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9UA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 44.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Beaconsfield Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feeder Road Footbridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

21 December 2017Most recent
£240,000
+118.2%over 13 years10 December 2004
£110,000
+22.2%1 July 2004
£90,000
+125.0%over 4 years9 July 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9UA: £200,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.