Get started6 Beaconsfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9UA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 198% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £339,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Beaconsfield Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 28 years.
£339,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Beaconsfield Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,036
Street avg £2,102
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feeder Road Footbridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2022Most recent
£339,000
+171.2%over 9 years31 October 2013
£125,000
+278.8%over 14 years10 December 1998
£33,000
+32.0%over 3 years6 April 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9UA: £200,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.